Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer argues that she intended to establish her domiciliary residence in Country A and considered the home in Virginia to be a second home. When in Country A, the Taxpayer was able to telework for her State B employer. When she had to work in the office in State B, she lived in the Virginia home and commuted to work. Based on the evidence, the Taxpayer was not able to permanently telework from a home office in Country A.

Further, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.