Tax Type
[…] Historically, Virginia has required marine pilots to pay income tax on the portion of income earned while in Virginia waters. The Taxpayer filed Virginia nonresident returns and paid Virginia income tax in previous taxable years through 2007.
The Taxpayer believes that, under federal law, he is subject to tax on all of his marine piloting income in his state of residence, State B. The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding whether he, as a resident of State B, is subject to income tax in Virginia with respect to compensation earned from piloting in Virginia waters.
RULING
Under 46 U.S.C. § 11108 (b)(2)(A), an individual "engaged on a vessel to perform assigned duties in more than one state as a pilot" licensed under 46 U.S.C § 7101 is not subject to the income tax laws of a state other than the state in which the individual resides with regard to compensation received for the performance of his piloting duties.