Document Number
[…] periods at issue.

The Department contacted the Taxpayer to schedule an examination of its withholding records. The Taxpayer refused to make its records available, asserting that it was not subject to Virginia law. As a result, the Department issued assessments based on the information available. The Taxpayer filed a statement in which it claims to be submitting statutory legal tender of the United States and requests the Department to accept this statement as payment of the assessments.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "the person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." (Emphasis added.) Further, this section defines "employee" as, "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the Department obtained evidence that employees were performing services in Virginia on behalf of the Taxpayer. Because no withholding returns were filed, the Department contacted the Taxpayer to schedule an audit as authorized under Va.