Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that a statistical sample was taken of several months of invoices sent by the Taxpayer to its clients, and the results were projected over the entire audit period. The Taxpayer contends that the statistical projection fails to impose sales tax on items actually sold during the audit period, and instead determines a hypothetical amount of sales that may or may not measure the correct amount of tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-202 1 provides that the Tax Commissioner shall "[s]upervise the administration of the tax laws of the Commonwealth, insofar as they relate to taxable state subjects and assessments thereon, with a view to ascertaining the best methods of reaching all such property, of effecting equitable assessments and of avoiding conflicts and duplication of taxation of the same property." This statute gives the Tax Commissioner wide latitude in the methods used to calculate an equitable assessment. Under this statute, the Department is authorized to use sample methodologies in audits.