Document Number
[…] The Tax Commissioner ruled that advertisements placed in publications of general circulation to the public constitute media advertisements and are not subject to the tax. Charges to create and produce photography for specific media advertising campaigns were not held taxable because the activities constituted exempt media advertising services. The Tax Commissioner further ruled that materials which only served an informational or administrative purpose did not constitute the provision of media advertising and were subject to the tax.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205 "[a]ny assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect lies with the taxpayer. "Statutes granting tax exemptions are construed strictly against the taxpayer." Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus Co., Inc., 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973).