Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends the proper amount of tax should be determined based upon the sales of property only and not on services provided. On appeal, the Taxpayer provided sample invoices to support its contention that transactions are erroneously included in the audit that separately state charges for services that are exempt from the tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 5 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[a]dvertising as defined in § 58.1-602." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines advertising as "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography and production supervision. Any person providing advertising as defined herein shall be deemed to be the user or consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for such advertising."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-41 A states, in pertinent part: