Document Number
[…] As I am unable to determine the nature of the contested purchases based on the documentation presented in the appeal, the audit will be returned to the audit staff and all purchases that qualify for the manufacturing and industrial processing exemption will be removed from the assessment.

Other Issues

The Taxpayer requests reimbursement of the legal and administrative costs it incurred in the submission of its appeal. The Code of Virginia does not provide for the reimbursement of the Taxpayer's expenses incurred during the appeal process. Furthermore, Va. Code § 58.1-1829 provides "in no event shall any costs be taxed against the Commonwealth in any proceeding" under Va. Code §§ 58.1-1825 through 58.1-1828. Therefore, I have no authority to grant the Taxpayer a reimbursement of attorney and administrative fees, associated with the appeal of the Department's assessment.