Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Verbal Guidance

Although the Taxpayer argues that the verbal direction given by the Department during its registration was erroneous, it offers no written documentation to support its assertion. Therefore, I am unable to abate the assessment based on this assertion.

Written Guidance

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 instructs that, "The Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity if:
    • 1. The written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific request by the taxpayer;
      2. The portion of the penalty or tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information; and
      3. The facts of the case described in the written advice and the request therefor are the same, and the taxpayer's business or personal operations have not changed since the advice was rendered.

The transcripts offered by the Taxpayer during its appeal document guidance provided after the audit period. As such, the Taxpayer could not have relied upon this guidance during the audit period. Therefore, based on the above statute, I find no basis to abate the assessment for this reason.