Document Number
[…] Such transportation-in charges do not constitute delivery to the final consumer. The transportation-in charges are part of the cost of the product and are included in the sales price of the property and are subject to the tax. This concept is also addressed in various rulings of the Tax Commissioner. See P.D. 99-223 (8/6/99).

Virginia Code § 58.1-203 A gives the Tax Commissioner "the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." Virginia Code § 58.1-205 2 states, "Any regulation ... shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law." The courts have agreed that the Tax Commissioner's construction of a tax statute is entitled to great weight. See Commonwealth, Dept of Taxation v. Wellmore Coal Corp., 228 Va. 149, 320 S.E.2d 509 (1984).