Document Number
[…] The exceptions disclosed by the auditor's review were extrapolated for the audit period based on reported sales. The audit results determined that the Taxpayer's taxable sales were underreported. While the Taxpayer claims that the audit method is in error, the Taxpayer has not provided any documentation or evidence to prove that the method applied in this case is invalid.

Based on the foregoing and absent evidence to the contrary, I find that the audit methodology was reasonable and the resulting sales figures were properly computed. In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to prove that the assessment is incorrect. I do not find that the Taxpayer has met that burden. Accordingly, there is no basis to invalidate the assessment, which remains due and payable.