Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the use of the paint spray booths insures the integrity and uncompromised quality of the Taxpayer's finished products.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not-including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."

In the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Community Motor Bus Co., 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973), the Virginia Supreme Court held that the use of the word "directly" in the statute was intended to narrow the scope of the exemption.