Document Number
[…] The paint spray booths are enclosed spaces that create a special environment for the controlled application of finishes. The paint spray booths allow adjustments to be made to drying times, temperature and humidity and limit the amount of dust particles and other airborne contaminants that can potentially degrade the finishes that are applied to products. The Taxpayer states that the use of the paint spray booths insures the integrity and uncompromised quality of the Taxpayer's finished products.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not-including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."