Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-321. Additionally, even if a resident is not required to file a federal return but has Virginia adjusted gross income that exceeds the filing threshold, the resident is required to file a Virginia individual income tax return. When a resident does not file a proper Virginia return, IRC § 6103(d) authorizes the Department to obtain information from the IRS that will enable the Department to determine the resident's tax liability.

Although the Taxpayer does not deny that he had income in 2007, he contends that he had no income for federal income tax purposes. Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to show that the information properly obtained by the Department from the IRS is incorrect.