Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer contends that he had no "federal adjusted gross income" under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) statutes defining such "income" and was therefore not required to file a federal tax return for the taxable years at issue.

DETERMINATION


Assessment Information

The information requested by the Taxpayer will be provided under a separate cover. If you have any questions about the information provided, contact ***** in the Department's Office of Compliance at *****.

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.