Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer, a corporation commercially domiciled in ***** (State A), provides engineering technology and consulting services. The Taxpayer's affiliates filed a Virginia consolidated income tax return for the 2007 taxable year. Under audit, the Department determined that the Taxpayer had nexus with Virginia and included it in the Virginia consolidated return. The Department issued an assessment for additional tax and interest. The Taxpayer appeals the audit assessment, contending the, activities in Virginia were not sufficient to establish nexus.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.