Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer failed to present complete records during the audit review and the appeal. In accordance with the foregoing authorities, when complete records are not available for examination during the audit review, the auditor is authorized to use other methods to determine the tax liability. Virginia Code § 58.1-618 deems such estimates to be prima facie correct.

Prepaid Access Cards

The Taxpayer argues that the cards are being sold for Internet access only and cites Va. Code § 58.1-609.5, which provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[s]ervices not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet ...." The Taxpayer also cites Public Document (P.D.) 03-25 (3/26/03), which concludes that the true object of the purchase of prepaid Internet cards is the purchase of exempt Internet access services.