Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer concludes that because no sale has taken place, there is no obligation to collect the retail sales tax.

There are a number of points to consider in addressing this issue. First, the Taxpayer argues that because it provides food to its customers free of charge, there is no sales tax due. However, Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes "a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." The use tax is assessed for tangible personal property used within Virginia which was not taxed at the time of purchase.