Document Number
[…] Property Subject to Tax

The Taxpayer contends the City included property owned by the Parent in its BTPP tax assessments. The City states it included only that property listed by the Taxpayer's accountant as Taxpayer property in the BTPP assessments.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3015 provides, in pertinent part, "If . . . property belongs to a corporation or firm, it shall be listed by and taxed to the corporation or firm." A "firm" is the "title under which one or more persons conduct business jointly." See Black's Law Dictionary 666 (8th ed. 2004). Accordingly, the controlling factor in Virginia property taxation is who is the legal owner of the property identified for taxation.