Document Number
[…] RULING


In its ruling request, the Taxpayer references the exemption language contained in the Virginia sales and use tax exemption certificate, Form ST-11. However, this ruling is based on the statutory language in the Code of Virginia and the Department's pollution control regulation for sales and use tax, Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2090.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 i provides a sales and use tax exemption for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B defines, in part, certified pollution control equipment and facilities to be: