Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 further provides, in pertinent part, that sales prices does not include "any cash discount allowed and taken ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded pro the purchaser or credited to his account:.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3040 provides:
    • A dealer may request a refund for taxes erroneously or illegally collected.