Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Department received information from the Internal Revenue Service that tax documents for the 2008 taxable year were sent to the Taxpayer at a Virginia address. The Department requested additional information from the Taxpayer to determine if the Taxpayer's income was subject to Virginia individual income tax. When the Taxpayer did not respond to the information requests, the Department issued an assessment to the Taxpayer for the year in question.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 mandates that a taxpayer file a complete appeal within the 90-day limitations period. A complete administrative appeal must include:
1. A statement signed by the taxpayer or duly appointed or authorized agent or