Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that due to a lengthy hospital stay by the person responsible for its sales tax compliance, it was unable to keep up to date with its sales tax account with the Department. The Taxpayer contends that the assessment is unfair and requests documentation showing the details of the assessment, including, but not limited to the amounts assessed, interest and penalties charged, as well as the periods they apply to.

DETERMINATION


Unremitted Sales Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he tax levied by §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 shall be collectible from all persons who are dealers ...."
    • Virginia Code § 58.1-615 A states, in pertinent part: