Document Number
[…] In this instance, the Taxpayer contends that it did not file its returns and remit the tax in a timely manner due to a lengthy hospital stay by the person responsible for attending to its sales tax compliance. While I appreciate the Taxpayer's situation, the fact remains that the Taxpayer failed to file the sales tax returns and remit the tax collected to the Department as required. Accordingly, the tax is correct as assessed.

Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 C states, "Interest at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, shall accrue on the tax until the same is paid, or until an assessment is made, pursuant to § 58.1-15, after which interest shall accrue as provided therein."

Interest is not assessed as a penalty for noncompliance with the tax laws. Rather, it simply represents a fee for the use of money over a period of time. In this case, the Taxpayer had the use of the money that was properly due the Commonwealth.