Document Number
[…] If the structures are built with the intent to become permanent additions, have been annexed to the realty and have been adapted to the use of' the property, it can be concluded that the transaction is for real property construction or installation services and the charges billed to the Taxpayer's customers are not taxable. The Taxpayer is classified as a using and consuming contractor with respect to such transactions and is liable for the sales and use tax on purchases of the aeration and fountain equipment and any supplies used to perform the installation.

In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property..." Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 H further states:
    • Any person who sells tangible personal property at retail and installs such property as part of or incidental to the sale is a retailer and is required to add the sales tax to the sales price.