Document Number
[…] The Tax Commissioner ruled that, based on the definition of "sale," the paper or accounting entries that recorded the transfers were a consideration and the asset transfers qualified as sales that were subject to retail sales and use tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the retail sales tax on leases or rentals of tangible personal property if the lease or rental of the property is part of an established business or is germane to the business. The intent of the law is to tax leases made by one in the business of making leases. "Business" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by him, with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly.” I recognize that there are certain benefits to establishing separate but related corporate entities and having each entity engage in specified activities.