Document Number
[…] This accounting arrangement provides certain direct or indirect benefits to Companies B, C and D. Otherwise, there would be no reason to have such an arrangement.

Based on the facts presented, there are no formal lease agreements between Company B and Companies C and D. Company B purchases, takes title to and depreciates the equipment at issue. Possession of the equipment is transferred from Company B to Company C or Company D for use in the provision of engineering and construction services. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "lease or rental" as "the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter for a consideration, without transfer of the title to such property." Company C and Company D take possession of and use the equipment. As previously explained, the use of intercompany transactions to account for the costs associated with the purchase or lease of and the use of the equipment constitutes a consideration.