Document Number
[…] There are no cash payments made by Company C or Company D to Company A or Company B. Company B does not enter into written equipment rental agreements with Company C or Company D. Company A and Company B do not use the equipment in any manner, and Company A makes no accounting entries related to the equipment at issue.

RULING


Question 1

Would the job cost accounting entry between Company B and Company C or Company D for the use of equipment be considered a sale, rental or a lease subject to Virginia sales and use tax?

"Sale" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, ... in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property ... for a consideration ...." The Department has previously ruled in several public documents that intercompany accounting entries to record transactions between related but separate entities constitute a consideration for sales and use tax purposes.