Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 99-237 (8/23/1999).

Under certain conditions, a business may be entitled to a refund for a prorated portion of the BPOL tax paid for tax year in which such business exercised its licensable privilege for only a fraction of the year. See Va. Code § 58.1-3710. The statute, however, further states, "In no event shall a county, city or town be required to refund any part of a flat fee or minimum flat tax."

DETERMINATION


Based on the evidence provided, I find that the Taxpayer was a new business entity in tax year 2009. The City properly imposed a license fee, in a manner consistent with state law and city ordinances.