Tax Type
[…] Code§ 58.1-3705 only applies to a locality's taxing boundaries and the Town's taxing boundaries are separate from those of the County. The Town also argues that the term "privilege" means the general right to impose the BPOL tax, rather than the right to tax a specific business. As such, the County would not have the right to impose a BPOL tax on the lessors of real property located within the Town. In addition, the Town avers that the BPOL situs rules equalize towns and counties and limits the application of county ordinances to counties, not to towns that lie therein.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 19 provides that "[g]ross receipts from the sale and rental of real estate and buildings remain taxable by the locality in which the real estate is located provided the locality is otherwise authorized to tax the rental of real estate. In this case, the Town is not authorized to tax the lessors of real property within its borders.
In general, a county may not impose a BPOL tax on businesses operating in a town that lies within its borders unless it has the town's permission.