Tax Type
[…] OPINION
The BPOL tax is a gross receipts tax imposed on the persons, firms and corporations for the privilege of engaging in business. While Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines the term "gross receipts" as "the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction," the law provides for certain deductions and exclusions from gross receipts. Included among these is an exemption for the rental of real property. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 7 provides that no locality may impose a license fee or license tax:
-
- Upon any person, firm or corporation for engaging in the business of renting, as the owner of such property, real property other than hotels, motels, motor lodges, auto courts, tourist courts, travel trailer parks, lodging houses, rooming houses and boardinghouses; however, any county, city or town imposing such a license tax on January 1, 1974, shall not be precluded from the levy of such tax by the provisions of this subdivision.
The Town did not impose such a tax prior to 1974; therefore, rentals of real property, as described above, are exempt from the Town's BPOL tax.