Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending it is a manufacturer. The County counters that the Taxpayer is not a manufacturer and, therefore, is subject to tax on its, tangible business personal property at the BTPP tax rates. The County also asserts that the Department lacks jurisdiction to address the Taxpayer's appeal for the 2005 and 2006 tax years.

ANALYSIS


Jurisdiction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes "may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof."

Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's determination, the taxpayer may then take its grievance to the circuit court under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3984.