Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer performed a number of activities consistent with establishing domicile outside Virginia. He accepted his employment transfer to State A and established a place of abode there.
The Taxpayer also maintained a number of connections with Virginia that would indicate intent to retain his Virginia domicile. He continued to maintain his home and vehicles registered in Virginia. He also held and renewed his Virginia driver's.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section goes on to state that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement which certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.