Document Number
[…] Revenue Neutrality

The Taxpayer asserts that even if the City had the authority to impose the tax on the gas consumed at the Plant, it violated the initial maximum rate allowed for the January 2001 through December 2003 tax periods. In 2000, the General Assembly changed the rate of consumer utility tax from a percentage of the amount charged to a measure based on volume. Virginia Code § 58.1-3814 H limits the maximum rate on the new measure to "the annual amount of revenue received and due from each of the nonresidential gas purchase and gas transportation classes in calendar year 1999." The Taxpayer argues that it did not fit into any of the gas transportation classes in the City ordinance in 1999. The Taxpayer, therefore, believes the maximum rate it can be charged by City is 0% for the January 2001 through December 2003 tax periods.