Document Number
[…] For all of the tax periods from 1999 through 2003, one of the City's transportation service classifications included all gas owned by a customer that is transported to and on the City's gas distribution system. According to the Taxpayer, Energy sold gas to the Plant with title passing at the point where it enters the City's pipeline.

Maximum Rate

The Taxpayer further contends the City's assessments violate the maximum rate permitted for tax periods beginning on and after January 1, 2004. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3814 A, a locality may not impose the consumer utility tax "at a rate in excess of 20 percent of the monthly amount charged to consumers of utility service…." The Taxpayer avers that the City's limitation should be based on 20% of the amount of the fee changed for the use of the City's pipeline.

The consumer utility tax is imposed on consumers of a utility service, not the transportation of product through, a pipeline. See Va.