Document Number
[…] ANALYSIS


Consumer Utility Tax

The Taxpayer asserts that the plain language of the statute permits only the taxation of natural gas when it is provided by a pipeline distribution company or a gas utility. The City counters that the law allows it to levy its consumer utility tax on the consumption of natural gas. According to the City, the Taxpayer was a consumer of natural gas.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3814 H permits localities to "impose a tax on consumers of natural gas provided by pipeline distribution companies and gas utilities." In reading the plain language, Va. Code § 58.1-3814 H appears to limit the authority to impose consumer utility taxes on natural gas services to those provided by pipeline distribution companies and gas utilities.

In City of Richmond v.