Document Number
[…] P. Lorillard Co., Inc., 129 Va. 74, 105 S.E. 683 (1921). See also 1991 Att'y Gen. Ann. Rep. 270. Consequently, the tax can only be imposed on those consumers that receive natural gas from a gas utility or a pipeline distribution company.

Pipeline Distribution Company

According to the Taxpayer, Energy was the provider of natural gas to the Plant, but was neither a gas utility nor a pipeline distribution company. The City agrees that Energy was not a gas utility, but argues that it was a pipeline distribution company.

For purposes of the consumer utility tax on natural gas, Va. Code § 58.1-3814 J provides that the term "pipeline distribution company" has the same meaning as provided in Va. Code § 58.1-2600. Under this code section, a pipeline distribution company is "a corporation, other than a pipeline transmission company, which transmits, by means of a pipeline, natural gas, manufactured gas or crude petroleum and the products or by-products thereof to a purchaser for purposes of furnishing heat or light."

In this case, Energy purchased natural gas from utilities and other suppliers and contracted with a pipeline company to deliver the gas to the City's pipeline where the gas was sold to the Plant.