Document Number
[…] The terms medicines and drugs are not defined for purposes of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act. However, under the Virginia Drug Control Act in Va. Code § 54.1-3401 and the federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act in 21 U.S.C. § 321, the definition of the term "drug" specifically excludes food. Based on these authorities, the medical food product would not qualify for the exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9.

Nonprescription Drug Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 14 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "(i) any nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicine purchased for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings." Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 98-4 (5/15/98) provides that nonprescription drugs include "any substances or mixture of substances containing medicines or drugs for which no prescription is required and which are generally sold for internal or topical use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or