Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the sale is for an update of technical support services. The Taxpayer contends that the sale is non-taxable as a sale to the federal government, and as a sale of services related to downloaded software.

Pursuant to the cited authorities, the Taxpayer has not proven that the sale at issue was made directly to the federal government, nor has it proven that its customer purchased the property for resale to the federal government. The Taxpayer has not provided a valid resale exemption, and has not met its burden of proving that the sale was for resale.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ... and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet and any other related communication services, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet."

In Public Document (P.D.) 05-44 (4/4/05), the taxpayer asked about the taxability of prewritten software and software maintenance (updates) when sold at retail and delivered to customers electronically.