Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the exceptions included in the sales exceptions list. Each exception is addressed separately below.

DETERMINATION


*****

The Taxpayer maintains that all of the products included on the purchase order, including the classroom training, are exempt from the Virginia sales and use tax as sales to the federal government. The Taxpayer states that title to the equipment at issue vests with the federal government, and all work products are the sole and exclusive property of the federal government. The Taxpayer provides a purchase order for review.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.