Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that title to the equipment at issue vests with the federal government, and all work products are the sole and exclusive property of the federal government. The Taxpayer provides a purchase order for review.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is exempt of the tax is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 states, "Any assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect rests with the taxpayer.