Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is exempt of the tax is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 states, "Any assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect rests with the taxpayer.