Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sale, in pertinent part, as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines use as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the "a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth [Virginia], or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth ...." [Insert added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states:
    • All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.