Document Number
[…] Therefore, the Taxpayer is unable to purchase the equipment exempt of the tax for resale from the affiliate because the Taxpayer makes an intervening taxable use of the equipment before transferring the equipment to the programming provider. If the affiliate does not charge and collect the Virginia sales tax at the time of the purchase, the Taxpayer is required to accrue the Virginia use tax and remit such tax to the Commonwealth. Accordingly, the assessment is correct as issued.

Transfer of Equipment to the Satellite Provider

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 states, in pertinent part, the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 A states:
    • Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal property are taxable.