Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1813.

The Taxpayer paid the assessments and filed an appeal, contending he should not be held personally liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of the Corporation because his sole responsibilities were as the Corporation's registered agent responsible for filing the annual report with the Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC).

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "Any corporate . . . officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Under Va. Code § 58.1-1813 B, the term "corporate officer" is defined as "an officer or employee of a corporation .... who as such officer [or] employee is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation . . . the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt." [Insert added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 requires that the failure to pay over the taxes be willful, and that the corporate officer had: (i) knowledge of the failure, and (ii) authority to prevent it.