Document Number
[…] The auditor also found that sales were commingled between the two businesses during a period when both companies were registered with the Department for the collection of the retail and watercraft sales and use taxes. The auditor assessed the tax on the sales for the overlapping periods based on the dates of registration with the Department.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides that the sales tax is "collectible from all persons who are dealers." This same section defines a dealer as every person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-613 A, "[e]very person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a dealer in this Commonwealth shall file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business in this Commonwealth." Va.