Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer moved to State A pursuant to a job transfer. Since 2006, he has been transferred to different foreign countries approximately every two years. The Taxpayer's employment agreement indicates that the assignments were temporary in nature, and at the conclusion of a particular assignment the Taxpayer would be assigned back to the Untied States or to a different foreign country.

The evidence also shows that the Taxpayer received mail in Virginia in 2007 and held a Virginia driver's license in 2007. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.