Document Number
[…] An audit resulted in the assessment of consumer use tax on various items of tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption in the Taxpayer's operations.

The Taxpayer takes exception to two types of items assessed in the audit. The Taxpayer contends that the tax should not be assessed on portable cab heaters, an event recorder, and repairs to the event recorder. The Taxpayer maintains that these items are exempt pursuant to the railway common carrier regulation set out in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-382.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 3 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "tangible personal property sold or leased to a public service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or passengers by railway, for use or consumption by such common carrier directly in the rendition of its public service." Section A of Title 23 VAC 10-210-380 defines "use or consumption directly" as:

    • those activities that are an integral part of the rendition of common carrier
      service by a railway. Items of tangible personal property that are used or