Document Number
[…] This unnecessarily creates the need for purchases of more machinery. Finally, the Taxpayer maintains that the Department erroneously relies on the Virginia Supreme Court case, Commonwealth, Department of Taxation v. Wellmore Coal Corp., 228 Va. 149, 320 S.E.2d 509 (1984), 511 (Va. 1984), to support the single plant site requirement of the exemption. The Taxpayer maintains that this court case actually supports an industrial processing exemption for processing activities conducted at multiple locations.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines manufacturing, processing, refining, or conversion to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or