Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that this court case actually supports an industrial processing exemption for processing activities conducted at multiple locations.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines manufacturing, processing, refining, or conversion to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site ....” Public Document (P.D.) 97-244 (5/27/97) explains that the Department has traditionally interpreted this statute to mean that the manufacturing and processing exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 2 is limited to production activities conducted at a single location.