Document Number
[…] Further, the Tax Commissioner ruled in P.D. 99-41 (3/31/99) that certain machinery, tools and equipment used by a business to produce wood chips for fuel at two separate fixed woodyard sites qualified for the manufacturing exemption.

Based on the Department's policy as set out in the cited public documents, the processing of wood chips at the Taxpayer's mulch yard is an exempt activity under Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 2. However, the exemption is limited by the statute, which states that "[m]achinery, tools and equipment, or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, shall be exempt if the preponderance of their use is directly in processing, manufacturing, ... for sale or resale." Title 23 VAC 10-210-920 D interprets the preponderance of use requirement in the statute and states: