Document Number
[…] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-990 A states, "Any type of motor vehicle which is not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax shall be subject to the retail sales and use tax when sold, leased or rented." Thus, the sale of the motor vehicle at issue is subject to the Virginia retail sales and use tax unless the sale of the vehicle qualifies for an applicable exemption.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for the "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." Title 23 VAC 10-210-780 is the regulation that interprets this exemption. Subsection A of this regulation states, in part, "[t]he tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.