Tax Type
[…] See Howell's Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Department of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983).
By letter dated April 8, 2011, the Department requested the Taxpayer to provide additional documentation in order to allow a thorough evaluation of this case. To date, the Taxpayer has not provided the requested information.
Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-400.1 C specifies that "The State Corporation Commission shall certify to the Department the . . . gross receipts for each telecommunications company." It has been the Department's longstanding policy that the State Corporation Commission (SCC), not the Department, determines the components of gross receipts. See Public Document (P.D.) 91-273 (10/23/1991).