Tax Type
[…] The exemption under Va. Code § 58.1-401 6 is specifically limited to a telephone company, chartered in the Virginia, operating exclusively as a local mutual association. The facts provided do not indicate that Sub is a local mutual association.
Further, under Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-6, members of a group included in a federal consolidated return are severally liable for the tax for the taxable year in which they were included. It is clear from the facts provided that Sub is not exempt from federal income tax.
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources" unless a corporation meets one of the exemptions under Va. Code § 58.1-401 or is pursuant to Public Law 86-272, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 381-384. Based on the facts presented, Sub does not meet any of these exemptions.