Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Income Tax Assessment

Under the provision of Va. Code § 58.1-342 B, Maryland and Virginia have reciprocal agreements which state that neither state will tax the other's residents for compensation earned in the nonresident state under certain conditions. It is only when this agreement does not apply that individuals are eligible for a tax credit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A states that, "Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income or any gain on the sale of a capital asset ...the amount of such tax payable by him shall ...be credited on the taxpayer's return ...." See also Public Document (P.D.) 97-301 (7/7/1997).

In this instance, the Taxpayer contends his employer erroneously submitted his income tax withholdings to Maryland.