Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayers were audited by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for the 2005 through 2007 taxable years. As a result of the audit, the Taxpayers' federal adjusted gross income (FAGI) was increased. The Taxpayers failed to file amended Virginia income tax returns reflecting the IRS adjustments.

The IRS notified the Department of the changes in the Taxpayers' FAGI, and the Department issued an assessment for additional tax and interest. The Taxpayers appeal the assessment, contending they are pursuing reconsideration from the IRS.

DETERMINATION


Timely Filed Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."