Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer states that its records and returns as filed indicate that the correct balance due the Department is far below the amount determined by the Department's audit. The Taxpayer seeks to make payment of the balance due, as determined by the returns filed after the audit, and has submitted a payment of *****. The Taxpayer requests that it be allowed to enter into a payment agreement based on its figures. The Taxpayer also seeks a waiver of the penalties and interest.
DETERMINATION
Records
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.
Estimate of Sales
When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.