Tax Type
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. The burden is on the taxpayer to prove the assessment is erroneous. Lacking the documentation to support its claim, the Taxpayer has not met the burden of proof in this case. Accordingly, I find that the Department's methodology used to determine the audit liability is correct.
Fraud Penalty
Virginia Code § 58.1-635 provides, in pertinent part:
-
- When a dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax . . . In the case of a false or fraudulent return where willful intent exists to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter, or in the case of a willful failure to file a return with the intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any such tax, a specific penalty of fifty percent of the amount of the proper tax shall be assessed.
I note, specifically, that the Taxpayer's CPA prepared sales tax returns for taxes collected by the Taxpayer for the period under audit. The Taxpayer's CPA then states that the Taxpayer "negligently" did not file all of the returns as required.