Tax Type
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-625, the taxes collected by the Taxpayer were held in trust for the Commonwealth. The Taxpayer chose to retain those funds for its own use. The fraud penalty, assessed as a result of the Taxpayer's willful failure to remit the tax it collected to the Department, is properly applied and there is no basis for its waiver.
Post-Amnesty Penalty
Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 established the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program and provides that:
-
- If any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains an outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the Taxpayer.
Because the audit at issue covered Amnesty-eligible periods (taxable periods ending on or before May 31, 2009), and a fraud penalty was properly applied, the postamnesty penalty was also properly assessed.
Interest