Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer employs one sales person in Virginia whose activities are limited to solicitation, and all orders are sent to the corporate headquarters for approval. Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer requests a ruling that it does not have nexus with Virginia for purposes of corporate income tax. In addition, should the Department rule that it does have nexus, the taxpayer requests a ruling as to how its sales factor should be computed.

RULING


Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make the applicable apportionment factor positive. See Va.