Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer should analyze the activities conducted in Virginia by its employee to verify if any of the activities exceed the mere solicitation of sales. If the activities of the employee do not exceed the protection afforded under P.L. 86-272, the Taxpayer would not be subject to Virginia corporate income tax.

Withholding Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "the person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee . . . ." Further, this section defines "employee" as, "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . ."

The Taxpayer avers P.L. 86-272 would provide relief from the requirement to withhold tax from its employee's compensation. The protections afforded under P.L. 86-272, however, only relate to a state's ability to impose a net income tax.