Document Number
[…] The employee maintains an office in his home in Virginia. The employee does not advertise to the public on behalf of the Taxpayer, and all inventories, sales orders, shipping and billing functions are performed in State A. The Taxpayer is currently registered for corporate income and employee withholding taxes. The Taxpayer believes that it does not have nexus with Virginia and requests to be exempted from corporate income and employer withholding taxes.

RULING


Corporate Income Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.