Tax Type
[…] The auditor asked the Taxpayer to reconcile the differences between the monthly income statement revenues and the sales reported on the sales tax returns. The Taxpayer did not provide the reconciliation. Because there was no other informational data provided to the auditor, the Department's audit assessment was estimated based on the Department's prior audit of the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer contends the auditor reviewed a minimal amount of records and because of seasonal variances in the business, a revision of the Department's assessment is warranted.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.
When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.