Document Number
[…] Based upon these factors, it was ruled that the Provider should have refunded any communications sales and use tax paid by the City since the inception of the tax on January 1, 2007.

In this instance, the Town requested a refund on September 7, 2011. At that time, the Town presented exemption certificates dated September 7, 2011. The Provider maintained that the Town was only entitled to a 90-day refund. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-648, the Town, as an instrumentality of the Commonwealth, is not subject to the communications sales tax. In accordance with Va. Code §§ 58.1-652 and 58.1-657, the Town is entitled to a refund of communications sales tax paid for the period two years prior to the date of its refund request.

E-911 Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-1730 B imposes "a monthly tax of $0.75 on the end user of each access line of the telephone service or services provided by a communications service provider. However, no such tax shall be imposed on federal, state, or local government agencies or on consumers of CMRS, as that term is defined in § 58.1-484.12.”

Pursuant to P.D. 06-138, customer remedy procedures for billing errors for the E-911 tax are the same as those for the communications sales tax. Accordingly, the Town is entitled to a refund of the E-911 tax paid for the period two years prior to the date of its refund request.