Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-657 B states, in pertinent part, “[t]he exemption certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who obtains such a certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that the certificate is no longer acceptable ...."

Pursuant to P.D. 06-138, “[a] provider is required to collect the communications sales tax unless the provider receives a properly executed exemption certificate from the purchaser stating that the service is exempt from the communications sales tax."

Virginia Code § 58.1-652 governs remedies for billing errors with respect to the communications sales tax. When it is determined that an error in billing has occurred, "the communications service provider shall correct the error and refund or credit the amount of the tax erroneously collected from the customer for a period of up to two years.

In P.D. 09-178 (11/19/09), a City in the Commonwealth requested a ruling regarding the application of the communications sales and use tax to exempt government entities.