Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-657 A provides:
    • All sales are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of communications services is not taxable is upon the communications services provider unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate of to the effect that the service is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-657 B states, in pertinent part, “[t]he exemption certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who obtains such a certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that the certificate is no longer acceptable ...."

Pursuant to P.D. 06-138, “[a] provider is required to collect the communications sales tax unless the provider receives a properly executed exemption certificate from the purchaser stating that the service is exempt from the communications sales tax."