Document Number
[…] On September 7, 2011, the Town presented its exemption certificate to the Provider, and requested a refund from the Provider for all taxes paid since January 1, 2007. The Town states that the Provider maintains that the Town is only owed a 90-day refund. The Town requests a ruling regarding the application of the communications sales and use tax to the charges for communications services provided by the Provider. The Town also requests a ruling regarding its rights to a refund from the Provider.

DETERMINATION


Communications Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 A imposes "a sales or use tax on the customers of communications services in the amount of 5% of the sales price of each communications service that is sourced to the Commonwealth in accordance with § 58.1-649."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-648 B ix, "[t]he sales price on which the tax is levied shall not include ...charges for communications services to the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, and the federal government and any agency or instrumentality of the federal government ...."

Public Document (P.D.) 06-138 (11/1/06) further provides: