Tax Type
[…] The County defends its assessment asserting that the BPOL statutes do not provide for deductions from gross receipts for depreciation, compression, maintenance, transportation, and property taxes.
ANALYSIS
For purposes of the BPOL tax, Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines gross receipts as "the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction." BPOL taxes on gas severance, authorized pursuant to Va. Code §§ 58.1-3712, 58.1-3713 and 58.1-3713.4, are determined at a rate not to exceed 1% of the gross receipts derived from coal or gases severed with such county. Virginia Code § 58.1-3712 defines such gross receipts to be "the fair market value measured at the time such coal or gases are utilized or sold for utilization in such county or city or at the time they are placed in transit for shipment therefrom ...."
In 1990 Op. Att'y Gen. 223, 224, the Attorney General opined that, for purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-3712, gross receipts may be measured at two distinct times.