Tax Type
[…] Rather, the Department made a counter offer. By this time, the Business had closed and the Taxpayer did not accept the counter offer.
On March 21, 2011, the Department sent a notice of personal responsibility to the Taxpayer to complete and return to the Department. The Taxpayer completed and returned it to the Department. As part of the response, the Taxpayer indicated that he informed his staff to pay the outstanding state tax liabilities when the bookkeeper brought the matter to his attention, which was evidently in 2009.
RULING
Subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-1813 addresses the tax liability of corporate officers and states, in part, the following:
-
- Any corporate . . . officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded . . . .
-
- Subsection B of Va. Code § 58.1-1813 defines corporate officer as:
-
- An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation or partnership the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had authority to prevent such failure or attempt.
In Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 25 Va. Cir. 319 (City of Richmond, 1991), the court determined that four conditions in Va. Code § 58.1-1813 must be met before a person can be held individually liable for taxes assessed against a corporation. The court stated:
-
- First, the person must willfully fail to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over a state tax, or willfully attempt in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or its payment. Second, the person must be an officer or employee of the corporation and have a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs. Third, the person must have (actual) knowledge of the failure or attempt as set out in the statute. And fourth, the person must have authority to prevent such failure or attempt. [Emphasis and insert added.]
The court stated that the absence of any one of these conditions prohibits the Department from collecting corporate taxes from an individual.