Document Number
[…] The remaining lease payments were properly held taxable in the audit.

Desk and Table

The Taxpayer purchased a desk and table from a cabinet maker and the transaction was held taxable in the original appeal. The Taxpayer has provided evidence that the cabinet maker was audited by the Department and the sale of the desk and table was taxed in that audit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 3 states that "[a] transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section." This statute was enacted to avoid the double taxation of transactions under both the sales tax and use tax statutes. A member of my staff has confirmed that the retail sales tax was assessed on the desk and table.