Tax Type
[…] Such income is includable in the FAGI. Because Virginia starts with FAGI, the IRS information is sufficient documentation to make an assessment. If the Taxpayer believes the IRS information is not correct, he must obtain documentation from the IRS showing the correct amount of his FAGI. See Public Document (P.D.) 08-3 (1/07/2008).
Although the Taxpayer does not deny that he had income in 2008, he contends the Department's assessment is invalid. Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to show that the information properly obtained by the Department from the IRS is incorrect.