Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that strapping is used in two exempt applications. First, the Taxpayer contends that strapping serves as an inseparable part of corrugated boxes to reinforce and strengthen the structural integrity of the boxes. The Taxpayer presents photographic evidence indicating that no product can be delivered from its factory without the appropriate strapping.

The Taxpayer also contends that strapping is used to bundle bales of waste yarn and should be considered an exempt package.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iv) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "materials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums or bags for future use for packaging tangible personal property for shipment or sale." Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 explains that the exemption is available only to industrial manufacturers or processors of products for sale or resale and applies whether the containers are returnable or nonreturnable.