Tax Type
[…] The auditor provided the Taxpayer copies of Public Document's (P.D.) 08-113 (6/26/08) and 08-114 (6/26/08) that further address the sale of meals to governments. The rulings make a distinction between exempt food purchases for consumption by governments for use by them in the provision of their services, and taxable food purchases for consumption by individuals at a government-sponsored social event.
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-623 B provides that "[t]he certificate . . . shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."
Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A, "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."