Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer provided a copy of her State A voter's registration card as proof of her intent to maintain her connections to State A. The Department agrees that holding one's voting privileges in another state is a factor to consider in determining domicile, but other factors must be considered. While residing in Virginia, the Taxpayer established a permanent place of abode, found employment in Virginia, and obtained a Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident.