Tax Type
[…] See Title 23 VAC 10-20-160 D 6.
Virginia Code § 58.1-634 prohibits the assessment of the additional amount of tax due because the three-year limitations period to assess has expired. Accordingly, the tax assessed in the audit is deemed correct and is upheld.
Sale of Lodgings and Accommodations
In all of the instances in which the Taxpayer makes charges to its customers, the Taxpayer is deemed a seller of accommodations to transients. As such, it is required to charge and collect sales tax on the cost charged for providing accommodations to its customers at its campground.
Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states, in pertinent part, "[t]he tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge."
During the audit period, the Taxpayer collected the sales tax on the charges to its customers for accommodations at its campground. However, pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-625, the Taxpayer is required to separately state the sales tax on the invoices to its customers.