Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer should have paid sales tax to its vendor at the time of purchase, or the Taxpayer should have accrued and remitted use tax to the Department on the cost of the park trailers.
Basis of the Tax
In the audit, the tax was assessed on 60 percent of the base price of the park trailers, in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-610.1. However, as previously stated, the park trailers are not modular buildings as considered in the statute, and the tax should have been assessed on the full price of the park trailers in the audit.
Under Va. Code § 58.1-1822, if an assessment appealed by a taxpayer "is less than the proper amount, the Tax Commissioner shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes." Under this statute, the Tax Commissioner has the authority to increase a tax assessment as a result of a determination of an appeal filed under Va.