Document Number
[…] It is the duty of Virginia taxpayers to ensure that exemption certificates received from its customers are taken in good faith. Taxpayers must exercise reasonable care and judgment when taking exemption certificates in accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 B. Exemption certificates must be complete and adhere to the requirements set out in the applicable authorities referenced in this determination.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that an assessment of tax by the Department is incorrect rests with the taxpayer. In this instance, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that the tax assessed is incorrect.