Document Number
[…] Dear *****:

This is in response to your letter submitted on behalf of ***** (the "Taxpayer"), in which you seek correction of the retail sales and use tax assessment issued for the period August 2007 through July 2010. I apologize for the delay in responding to your appeal.

FACTS


The Taxpayer provides technology products and related services and solutions to small and mid-sized businesses. The Taxpayer contests the disallowance of exemption certificates related to sales to two customers that were held taxable in the audit.

DETERMINATION


Generally

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B states: