Document Number
[…] In light of the above authorities, I will address the contested transactions.

***** (Customer A)

The Taxpayer states that the exemption certificate from Customer A was incorrectly disallowed in the audit because Customer A registered for the tax in Virginia after the purchases were made. The Taxpayer maintains that Customer A is a government contractor and a purchasing agent authorized to make exempt purchases for the government pursuant to the government exemption.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Title 23 VAC 10-210-690 A states, in pertinent part, "Sales to the United States, or to the Commonwealth of Virginia or its political subdivisions, are exempt from the tax if the purchases are pursuant to required official purchase orders to be paid out of public funds.